Loss of pressurization Serious incident Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+ D-IBRN, Wednesday 21 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 February 2024
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-IBRN
MSN: 525A-0487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:16 NM northwest of Frankfurt Airport -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A door seal warning was issued temporarily during the cruise. A short time later, the cabin altitude began to rise and the warning light "CAB ALT 10000 FT" appeared. The cabin altitude continued to rise and the oxygen masks in the cabin were triggered automatically. At an altitude of approximately 28000 ft, about 16 NM northwest of Frankfurt Airport, the crew reported to air traffic control with the radio message: "[...] we have depressurisation and [...] we go down to flight level 100." The aircraft finally continued its flight at FL110 and landed safely at the destination airport in Nuremberg. During troubleshooting after landing, some water was found on the surface of the inflatable cabin door seal.

Sources:

BFU
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3e1bb3&lat=50.510&lon=8.311&zoom=9.5&showTrace=2024-02-21&trackLabels