Accident Sequoia F.8L Falco G-CYLL, Saturday 17 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 2017
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sequoia F.8L Falco
Owner/operator:Trustees of: The Falco Group
Registration: G-CYLL
MSN: PFA 100-14572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breighton Airfield (EGBR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breighton Airfield (EGBR)
Destination airport:Breighton Airfield (EGBR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Sequoia F.8L Falco, G-CYLL; Substantially damaged due to nose landing gear collapsed while landing, Breighton Airfield, Yorkshire, 17 June 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report:

"During a local flight with the aircraft inbound to Breighton Airfield, the landing gear was selected down: and indicators then showed the gear was locked down; mechanical pop-up indicators for the main gear and a steady green light for the nose gear.

Following a normal approach, the aircraft touched down, into wind, on the main landing gear and then, as speed reduced; the nose landing wheel made ground contact. After a short delay, the nose continued to drop, the propeller struck the grass surface and shattered, and the aircraft slowed to a halt, with the nose landing gear collapsed inside its wheel well".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Propeller destroyed and suspected shock-loading of engine. Some damage to nose
landing gear assembly and to underside panels". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59aff60440f0b6174109f638/Falco_F8L_Falco_G-CYLL_09-17.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CYLL/
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CYLL.html
4. https://www.realaero.com/airfield.html
5. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Breighton
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breighton_Aerodrome#Current_use

History of this aircraft

This Sequoia F.8L Falco was built in 2011, and first registered in the UK (in advance, while under construction) as G-CYLL on 30 October 2006 to the Falco Group, the two members of which were the aircraft\\\'s builders and one-and-only owners to date.

After the incident at Breighton on 17 June 2017, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service. As at 19 January 2024, G-CYLL has accumulated a total of 420 flying hours on the airframe

Location

Media:

G-CYLL Sequoia F.8L Falco at Sywell, Northamptonshire 31 August 2018 G-CYLL (30998424158)