Accident Scheibe SF-25C Falke , Monday 26 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 February 2024
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF-25C Falke
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geiersthal -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was severely damaged during an emergency landing following engine failure due to lack of fuel.

Sources:

BFU