This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 February 2022 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 |
| Owner/operator: | 114th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | 46 White |
| MSN: | 2960721095 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ivano-Frankivsk International Airport -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 24 February 2024, a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 in storage at Ivano-Frankivsk International Airport was significantly damaged in a Kalibr cruise missile strike launched by forces of the Russian Federation.
Sources:
https://www.bbc.com/news/av/world-europe-60505322 https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/103614916 https://t.me/bmpd_cast/10722 Location
Media: