| Date: | Thursday 19 November 1987 |
| Time: | 07:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7735Q |
| MSN: | 310Q0235 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3011 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-VO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Augusta, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (3AU) |
| Destination airport: | Eureka, KS (13K) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED TO THE SOUTH AND MADE A LEFT TURN. APPROXIMATELY 1/4 OF A MILE EAST OF THE AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED STRAIGHT DOWN WITH GEAR DOWN AND FLAPS AT 15 DEGREES. NO PREIMPACT PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANTS. NO INDICATION OF PILOT INCAPACITATION WAS FOUND.
Note: Erroneously listed as N7735A in NTSB records.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC88FA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=7735Q 