This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 June 2024 |
| Time: | c. 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 180 km west of Misawa Air Base (MSJ/RJSM) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM) |
| Destination airport: | Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM) |
Narrative:Two F-35A of Japan Air Self-Defense Force (JASDF) were performing an air defence combat training at 180 km west of Misawa Air Base when a warning light of "electric system" of one of F-35As illuminated. The pilot declared an emergency and made a precaution landing at Aomori Airport (AOJ/RJSA) at 08:46 LT. The second F-35A accompanied to land.
There were no personal injuries.
The runway was closed until 09:16 LT and three commercial flights were affected as 33 minutes delay in maximum.
On 6th June, the Chief of Staff, JASDF announced in a press conference that the cause of the precaution landing was "A malfunction occurred in part of the aircraft's computer system."
Registrations of two F-35As are 89-8711 (c/n AX-11) and 09-8720 (c/n AX-20), however, it is unclear which is the troubled one.
Sources:
https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASS630NY7S63UBNB001M.html?iref=pc_ss_date_article https://nordot.app/1170185283271263051 https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240603-OYT1T50135/ https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2024060300715&g=soc https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/atv/1209079 https://www.toonippo.co.jp/articles/-/1789882 https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/atv/1217084?display=1 Location