Incident Boeing 747-4H6 (BCF) N740CK, Friday 24 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 May 2024
Time:11:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4H6 (BCF)
Owner/operator:Kalitta Air
Registration: N740CK
MSN: 24405/745
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route LAX-HNL -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kalitta Air flight K4368, a Boeing 747-4H6(BCF) declared an emergency due to a fire in the aft of the plane and fire extinguishers were used to put the fire out. A safe landing was made at HNL.
Reportedly the fire warning turned out to be false.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n740ck#355bf23f