Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Thursday 24 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ivano-Frankivsk International Airport -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 February 2024, a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 in storage at Ivano-Frankivsk International Airport was destroyed in a Kalibr cruise missile strike launched by forces of the Russian Federation. In particular, the aircraft received critical damage to its starboard vertical stabiliser and right engine area.

Sources:

https://www.bbc.com/news/av/world-europe-60505322
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/103614916
https://t.me/bmpd_cast/10722

Location

Media: