Incident Airbus A350-941 EC-OCR, Sunday 2 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 June 2024
Time:19:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-OCR
MSN: 634
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pisco Airport (SPSO) -   Peru
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iberia Airlines flight IB6659, an Airbus A350-941, knocked over a light pole while taxiing to the apron at Pisco Airport (SPSO).
The flight was unable to land at the destination, Lima Airport (LIM) due to the closure of LIM after a failure of the runway lights.

METAR:

SPSO 030100Z VRB01KT 9999 OVC015 17/14 Q1015 RMK PP000
SPSO 030000Z 32003KT 290V360 9999 OVC017 17/14 Q1015 RMK PP000

Sources:

Video :

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-aydinlatma-diregine-carpti-5/

https://peru21.pe/peru/accidente-en-pisco-avion-impacta-contra-poste-de-luz-accidente-emergencia-iberia-noticia/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-ocr#357dac37

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 2024 EC-OCR Iberia 0 Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) min
Tire failure

Location

Media: