Loss of control Accident Cessna 207A Stationair 8 N9651M, Sunday 2 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 2024
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Stationair 8
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation Inc
Registration: N9651M
MSN: 20700715
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel Airport (BET/PABE), Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Kwigillingok Airport, AK (KWK/PAGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 2, 2024, about 1600 Alaska daylight time, a Cessna 207A airplane, N9651M, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Bethel, Alaska. The commercial pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated by Grant Aviation as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 cargo flight.

The pilot was performing a short-field takeoff procedure with an airplane that was near its maximum gross weight. The airplane’s operating handbook specified that the short-field takeoff procedure required the use of flaps until the airplane had reached an indicated airspeed greater than 80 knots. The pilot reported that, during the initial climb, he felt the airplane sink and saw the wing flaps retract in his peripheral vision. The pilot pushed the airplane’s nose down to gain airspeed; however, the airplane was too low to gain sufficient airspeed for continued flight, and subsequently landed hard on the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.

Examination of the flap system revealed that the flaps were fully retracted at the time of impact, and the flap position lever was also in the retracted position. An operational check of the flap control system was conducted in accordance with the airplane service manual and no abnormalities were observed.

Given the position of the flaps and flap position lever at the time of the accident and the lack of anomalies during postaccident operational testing of the flap system, it is likely that the pilot either retracted the wing flaps during the takeoff initial climb at an altitude and airspeed that was insufficient to sustain flight, or attempted a short-field takeoff with the flaps improperly configured (retracted), which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper short-field takeoff procedure, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kyuk.org/public-safety/2024-06-02/single-engine-plane-crashes-on-takeoff-in-bethel-no-injury-reported

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194391
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9651M

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/495/495895.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 December 1988 N9651M Baker Aviation 0 Kivalina, AK sub
10 February 1991 N9651M 0 Kivalina, AK sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB