Serious incident Boeing 757-28A (WL) G-OOBC, Saturday 8 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2017
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-28A (WL)
Owner/operator:Thomson Airways
Registration: G-OOBC
MSN: 33098/1026
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 211
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Between Manchester (MAN/EGCC) and Girona, Costa Brava, Spain -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Girona–Costa Brava Airport (GRO/LEGE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Thomson Boeing 757-200, registration G-OOBC performing flight BY-2616 from Manchester, UK (MAN/EGCC) to Girona, Costa Brava, Spain (GRO/LEGE) with 204 passengers and 7 crew, was enroute at FL390 about 10 nautical miles southwest of London Gatwick, UK, when the crew reported smoke in the cabin and decided to divert to Gatwick for a safe landing on runway 26L about 22 minutes later.

Passengers reported smoke emanated from a galley, supposedly an oven caught fire. Three cabin crew suffered from smoke inhalation. The airport reported the crew reported smoke in the cabin, three cabin crew needed to be treated for smoke inhalation at the airport.

The airline reported the aircraft diverted to London Gatwick as precaution, the aircraft was met by emergency services in line with standard operating procedures to investigate the cause of the smoke. Another crew arrived to replace three cabin crew, who were checked by medics as a precaution. The aircraft was examined and was found safe to continue the flight.

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB report:

"AAIB investigation to Boeing 757-28A, G-OOBC: Smoke emitted from forward galley ovens resulting in diversion, en-route from Manchester to Girona Airport, Spain, 8 July 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report:

"Approximately 15 minutes after takeoff a member of the cabin crew switched the forward galley ovens on prior to starting the in-flight drinks service. When the cabin crew member returned to the galley a few minutes later, smoke was emanating from both ovens. The cabin crew member pulled the circuit breakers for the ovens and requested assistance from other crew members in the rear galley. A BCF extinguisher was discharged into both ovens and the commander was informed of the situation and that the fire drill actions had been completed.

The smoke did not dissipate or reduce, so the cabin crew discharged a second BCF extinguisher which, once again, had no noticeable effect. The cabin crew updated the commander of the situation and the decision was made to divert to London Gatwick. After landing, the aircraft taxied onto a stand where AFRS personnel confirmed that there was no further fire hazard. Ground staff assisted with passenger disembarkation while three cabin crew members received medical assistance on board before being taken to hospital for checks.

=AAIB Investigation=
Examination of the forward galley ovens confirmed that a fluid was present in the interior of both ovens. The ovens were removed from the aircraft for cleaning and testing.

Inspection of the ovens in the rear galley showed that they were contaminated with a similar fluid. The rear galley ovens were cleaned and the ovens operated to ensure that they did not produce smoke. The fluid in both the forward and rear galley ovens was found to be a degreasing fluid, commonly used for removing chewing gum from carpets, and not the approved oven cleaning fluid.

The aircraft ovens had been ‘deep cleaned’ 48 hours prior to the incident flight and the incident flight was the first time the aircraft had operated since the ‘deep clean’. The aircraft operator and the contracted aircraft cleaning company reviewed the approved oven cleaning instructions and confirmed that they were unambiguous and make reference to the use of the correct cleaning fluid. An investigation carried out by the cleaning company appeared to confirm that the ‘deep clean’ had been completed in accordance with the approved cleaning instructions, that the correct fluid had been used and that it was not possible to identify when or how the ovens became contaminated with the degreasing fluid".

Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "None". However, some contemporary media reports state that 3 of the crew were treated for minor injuries caused by smoke inhalation.

NOTE: The exact number on persons on board varies depending on the sources used. The Daily Mirror and Manchester Evening News state 207 (201 passengers and 6 crew); however, the CAA AAIB Report states 211 (204 passengers and 7 crew).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/07/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a82efefe5274a2e8ab5a1bf/Boeing_757-28A_G-OOBC_03-18.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-OOBC/879730
3. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/cabin-crew-treated-smoke-inhalation-13303782.amp
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-OOBC.html

History of this aircraft

This Boeing 757-28A was built in 2003, and was first UK registered (from new) 28.3.2003 as G-OOBC initially in Air 2000 livery. Transferred to First Choice Airways from 31.1.2004. To Thomson Fly ownership 1.5.2008. To Thomson Airways 1.5.2009. To TUI Airways 2.10.2017

Withdrawn from service with TUI Airways after last flight BVC-LGW 23.03.2020, stored at LGW 23.03.2020, with a total of 53,542 flying hours on the airframe as at 21.5.2020. Ferried LGW-LTN 14.08.2020, stored at LTN 14.08.2020, ferried LTN-BGR-GYR 09.09.2020, stored at GYR 09.09.2020 and re-registered in the United States as N203DP. Re-registered in China with Shun Feng Airways 20.3.2021 as B-220J

Location

Media:

G-OOBC: Boeing 757-28A of Thomson Airways, operating for TCS World Travel, departing Runway 15 at Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB), 31 May 2017. G-OOBC