Serious incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air G-KVIP, Wednesday 26 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2017
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Capital Air Ambulance Ltd
Registration: G-KVIP
MSN: BB-487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Between Exeter, Devon and Faro, Portugal -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Isles Of Scilly-St. Mary's Airport (ISC/EGHE)
Destination airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Beech 200 Super King Air, G-KVIP 26 July 2017: The aircraft cabin depressurised, en-route Exeter to Faro, Portugal, 26 July 2017. The exact location of the incident does not seem to have been noted; however, as the aircraft returned to Exeter, it can be presumed that the incident occurred over the western part of the English Channel, south of the coast of Devon. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft was being flown from Exeter to Faro in Portugal and whilst passing FL275, cleared to FL280, the ALT warning illuminated on the flight deck. The passenger oxygen masks dropped down and the passengers successfully put them on. The pilot had difficulty donning his mask, which had become entangled on items behind the pilot’s seat. He informed ATC of the situation and carried out an emergency descent to FL100 and diverted back to Exeter, which was also the operator’s maintenance base. The return to Exeter was uneventful and a normal approach and landing was made on Runway 26. On shutting down the aircraft, the pilot felt unwell but he thought this may have been a result of the incident.

The maintenance organisation identified two sources of cabin pressurisation loss; the outflow valve and a landing gear seal. Both were replaced and an air test confirmed the problem was rectified. The operator issued a notice to aircrew reminding them to ensure the oxygen mask was unobstructed before flight, and a new mask holder was installed in the flight deck roof to ensure its unimpeded use".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "None"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a5f15c4e5274a4441810058/Beech_200_Super_Kingair_G-KVIP_02-18.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-KVIP.html
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N8PY.html
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-PLAT.html
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CBFS.html
6. https://aviapages.com/aircraft/g-kvip/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exeter_Airport

History of this aircraft

This Beech 200 Super King Air was built in 1979, and first registered in the United States as N8PY. The aircraft was first registered in the UK as G-PLAT on 27 April 1999 to Bevair Services Ltd, who re-registered the aircraft as G-CBFS (while still retaining the same owner).

On 17 May 2002, G-CBFS was re-registered as G-KVIP to Capital Air Ambulance Ltd, who passed it on to the current owners (Centreline AV Ltd) on 6 January 2021. As at 29 May 2024, G-KVIP had accumulated a total of 20,696 flying hours on the airframe

Location

Media:

G-KVIP: Beech 200 of Capital Air Ambulance at East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX), 12 September 2021. G-KVIP