This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 May 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-42 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-42303 |
| MSN: | 02 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lviv Airport (LWO) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Moscow |
| Destination airport: | Lviv Airport (LWO) |
Narrative:The aircraft heading from Moscow (unknown airport) to Paris - Le Bourget had been scheduled to refuel in Lviv (LWO).
The aircraft crashed just short of the runway due to design flaws of the D-36 engines at low speeds. The airframe was destroyed and caught fire, no casualties.
Sources:
https://photo-lviv.in.ua/istoriya-aviakatastrof-u-lvovi/ https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/206_79762 