Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260D 93-0813, Tuesday 4 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2024
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260D
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 93-0813
MSN: 813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kayseri province -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kayseri Erkilet International Airport (ASR/LTAU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Turkish AF SIAI-Marchetti SF.260D, operated by 123 Filo, take off for a training flight, crashed shortly after takeoff from Kayseri Erkilet International Airport (ASR/LTAU) under unknown circumstances in the Kayseri province.
Both pilots perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.avionews.it/item/1258631-fatal-plane-crash-in-turkiye.html
https://www.kamusonhaber.com.tr/egitim-ucaginin-dusme-ani-ortaya-cikti-sehit-pilotlarin-rutbeleri-belli-oldu-133100h.htm
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kayseride-egitim-ucagi-dustu/
https://www.dailysabah.com/turkiye/sf-260d-type-training-aircraft-crashes-in-turkiyes-kayseri/news

Media: