Serious incident Boeing 777-FZB N714SA, Tuesday 4 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2024
Time:10:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-FZB
Owner/operator:DHL, opb Polar Air Cargo
Registration: N714SA
MSN: 37988/1002
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:General Electric GE90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport (LAX/KLAX), CA, USA
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Polar Air Cargo PAC/PO752 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Los Angeles, USA, a Boeing 777-F, suffered No.2 engine fire just after takeoff from runway 34L of Narita at 10:16 LT. Fire was observed emitting from the right engine on the ground. The flight crew shut down the affected engine, declared emergency at 10:18 LT and made a safe landing back to Narita at 11:25 LT after some circling for fuel dump. No personal injuries among four crew. The post flight inspection revealed inner damage and a hole of aft lower side of the engine.
JTSB launched a serious incident investigation.
The runway 34L was closed for a short time after landing of the flight for inspection, and 12 other flights delayed for 33 minutes in maximum.

Sources:

https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000352702.html
https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/72ecf234ce0649eba48a2765e01af3f3
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/708951
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/709186
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/1211189?display=1
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240604-OYT1T50183/
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2390

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/po752#35839e41

Location