| Date: | Thursday 20 July 2017 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-JLHS |
| MSN: | E-2571 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Alderney-The Blaye Airport, Channel Islands (ACI/EGJA) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Alderney-The Blaye Airport, Channel Islands (ACI/EGJA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Beech A36 Bonanza, G-JLHS: Power to avionics lost following hard landing, Alderney Airport, 20 July 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"As a result of a hard landing at Alderney, a momentary short circuit of the master avionics power at a stub terminal on the firewall caused the avionics to turn off and remain off. Following a number of bounces, the aircraft became airborne again and departed initially to the south. Without radio, the pilot was unable to communicate with Alderney TWR and to advise of his intention to divert to Guernsey. However, on the approach to Guernsey, he made contact with Guernsey TWR via mobile phone before making a successful landing.
The electrical problem was investigated by a Guernsey maintenance organisation and identified that the rubber boot to cover the stub terminal on the firewall was missing. This had allowed arcing between the engine and the exposed stud".
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "None".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a0ac000ed915d0ade60db61/Beech_A36_Bonanza_G-JLHS_12-17.pdf 2.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-JLHS/803533 3.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-jlhs 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-JLHS.html 5.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N8046U.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alderney_Airport
History of this aircraft
This Beech A36 Bonanza was built in 1990, and was previously registered in the United States as N8046U to Euroflight Inc from 7 November 1990. The US registration was cancelled 29 November 1990, and became UK registered on 30 November 1990 (next day) as G-JLHS.
Between 30 November 1990 and 30 October 2020, G-JLHS passed through the hands of four owners. As at 5 May 2022, G-JLHS had accumulated a total of 3336 flying hours. The 4th owner (from 30 October 2020) had an address in Milan, Italy, which resulted in the UK registration G-JLHS being cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 17 March 2023 as \"Transferred to another country or authority - ITALY\". (the last recorded flight as G-JLHS was on 18 October 2022 in the Milan, Italy area)
Location
Media:
G-JLHS: Beech A36 Bonanza at Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire (EGBW) 19 February 2017