Serious incident Avro RJ85 CP-2889, Tuesday 21 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 February 2023
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:Ecojet
Registration: CP-2889
MSN: E2269
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP) -   Bolivia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB)
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
EcoJet flight 8J330, an Avro RJ85, was vacating the runway via taxiway Alpha when it suffered a blowout of the main gear tyres.
Passengers and crew were unharmed. Aircraft with damage to main gear.

Sources:

DGAC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 2021 CP-2889 Ecojet 0 Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB) unk
30 July 2021 CP-2889 Ecojet 0 Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR) unk
Engine failure
27 August 2021 CP-2889 Ecojet 0 Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR) unk
Engine failure

Location