Incident Airbus A320-251N PK-BDF, Friday 5 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 2024
Time:05:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Batik Air
Registration: PK-BDF
MSN: 9505
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Batik Air flight ID6401, an Airbus A320neo, suffered an 'Abnormal Runway Contact' incident at Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB).

Sources:

NTSC
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-bdf#34a3f168

Location