Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N49DB, Sunday 19 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 1991
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49DB
MSN: 27-161
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gasquet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gasquet, CA (009)
Destination airport:Yreka, CA (105)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD DRIVEN FROM HIS HOME ALONG HIGHWAY 199 ON THE AFTERNOON OF THE ACCIDENT. THE HIGHWAY TRAVERSES THE COASTAL MOUNTAIN RANGE THROUGH A NARROW WINDING VALLEY AND IS THE MOST DIRECT ROUTE FROM GASQUET TO YREKA. THE PILOT WAS GOING TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT TO YREKA FOR AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE PILOT DID NOT OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING. A PILOT WITNESS AT THE AIRPORT SAID THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED ON RUNWAY 6 THEN MAINTAINED ABOUT 200 FEET AGL AS IT FLEW EASTBOUND OVER THE HIGHWAY. THE WEATHER WAS 600 FT OVERCAST, WITH GOOD VISIBILITY BENEATH. ANOTHER WITNESS WAS DRIVING ON THE HIGHWAY WHEN THE AIRCRAFT OVERFLEW HIM JUST BELOW THE CLOUDS AT 700 FT AGL. THE BASES OF THE CLOUDS WERE BELOW THE TOPS OF THE SURROUNDING MOUNTAIN PEAKS. THE ACCIDENT SITE IS ON THE WESTERN SLOPES OF A 2,800 FT TALL COASTAL MOUNTAIN, LOCATED ADJACENT TO AND SOUTH OF THE HIGHWAY. THE ELEV OF THE SITE IS ABOUT 1,900 FT MSL. IMPACT MARKS AND DAMAGE TO TREES INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TREES AND THE STEEP MTN SLOPE IN A LEVEL TO SLIGHT CLIMB ATTITUDE WITH LITTLE BANK ANGLE. THE LAST ENTRY RECORDED IN THE PILOTS LOGBOOK WAS DATED JANUARY 2, 1990. ON THE PILOTS APPLICATION FOR HIS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE ON MAY 1, 1991, HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD NOT FLOWN FOR THE PRECEDING SIX MONTHS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT VFR FLIGHT IN A NARROW MOUNTAIN VALLEY IN CONDITIONS OF LOW CEILINGS AND MOUNTAIN OBSCUREMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA220

Location