Serious incident Boeing 737-59D PK-YSC, Saturday 27 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-59D
Owner/operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YSC
MSN: 26421/2279
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH) -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH)
Destination airport:Banjarmasin Syamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WRBB)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Trigana Air Boeing 737 returned to Jakarta-Halim Perdanakusuma Airport following an engine failure.

The aircraft was carrying 10,455kg of cargo.

Sources:

KNKT.21.03.06.04
https://www.facebook.com/seputaraviasi/photos/a.138837434229917/454882279292096/?type=3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 1995 G-BVKD British Midland 0 over Cobham, Surrey non
Near miss
11 March 2023 PK-YSC Trigana Air Service 0 Dekai - Yahukimo-Nop Goliat Airport (DEX/WAVD) min
5 November 2024 PK-YSC Trigana Air Service 0 Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ) min

Location