Serious incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) PK-LUF, Sunday 17 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Batik Air
Registration: PK-LUF
MSN: 7223
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE/WATT) -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE/WATT)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Batik Air flight ID6548, an Airbus A320-200, was descending towards the destination Kupang when became unconscious.
The first officer landed the aircraft safely.

Sources:

KNKT.19.11.25.04

Location