Accident Airbus A330-341 PK-GPE, Saturday 26 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-341
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GPE
MSN: 148
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 768-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Banda Aceh (BTJ) -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Garuda flight GA972, an Airbus A330-341, encountered turbulence.
The flight was a service from Surakarta (SOC) to Jeddah (JED) with an en route stop at Banda Aceh (BTJ).
It is unclear on what leg the turbulence occurred.

Sources:

KNKT.19.10.24.04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 2006 PK-GPE Garuda Indonesia Airways 0 Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)