Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4366D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38883

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1999
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Colorado Skyways
Registration: N4366D
MSN: 28-8490088
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:8271 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Grove, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colo. Springs, CO (COS
Destination airport:Salida, CO (0V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An FBI pilot, along with two other special agents in separate airplanes, was receiving agency-sponsored mountain flying instruction. His instructor announced that they were going to practice box canyon turnarounds. Shortly thereafter, white smoke was seen coming from the side of the mountain. Evidence indicates the airplane struck tree tops while in a steep left descending turn in what was described as an extremely tight box canyon.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper inflight decision to enter a narrow blind/box canyon, and his misjudgment of the vertical and lateral clearances. A factor was the downdrafts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99FA157

Location