Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38885

Date:Thursday 22 October 1987
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Aero West Flight Center
Registration: N15653
MSN: 28-7305110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colville, WA (63S)
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA (0S6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ALTHOUGH THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS NOT CHECKED OUT BY THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR FOR NIGHT FLIGHT AND HAD BEEN WARNED TO RETURN BEFORE SUNSET, HE DEPARTED THE AIRPORT DURING DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT CLIMB OUT AND THEN EXECUTE A RIGHT TURN BACK TOWARDS THE AIRPORT DURING WHICH THE CLIMB EVOLVED INTO A DESCENT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A RIGHT WING DOWN NOSE LOW ATTITUDE ON A BEARING CLOSELY APPROXIMATING THE DOWNWIND FOR THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY AND AT A POINT ROUGHLY 1600 FEET ABEAM THE EXTENDED RUNWAY CENTERLINE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT; NOR WAS THERE ANY EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT PILOT IMPAIRMENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32442