Serious incident Boeing 737-3L9 PK-CKJ, Thursday 25 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 September 2014
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3L9
Owner/operator:Sriwijaya Air
Registration: PK-CKJ
MSN: 27337/2594
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manokwari-Rendani Airport (MKW/WASR)
Destination airport:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing roll at Runway 21, the aircraft experienced a tire burst. The aircraft stopped between runway 21 and Taxiway "SP".
Further inspection found that Main Wheel no 1, 3 and 4 were blown out, Main wheel no 2 inflated, L/H an R/H torque link broken, L/H and R/H shimmy damper damage.

Sources:

KNKT.14.09.23.04

Location