Serious incident Airbus A320-214 PK-GLN, Thursday 5 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 September 2013
Time:11:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Citilink Indonesia
Registration: PK-GLN
MSN: 5399
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Padang-Minangkabau International Airport (PDG/WIEE) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Padang-Minangkabau International Airport (PDG/WIEE)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Citilink flight QG970, an Airbus A320-200, but veered off the runway damaging two runway edge lights and two wheels.

Sources:

KNKT.13.09.23.04

Location