Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N8797A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3889

Date:Saturday 23 October 1976
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8797A
MSN: B-2219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
instructor giving biennial flight review in aircraft with throw over control wheel.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK77FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB