Accident Cessna U206B N4982F, Sunday 26 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 October 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4982F
MSN: U206-0682
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8624 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Markleeville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, NV (KMEV)
Destination airport:Angel's Camp, CA (0O3
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed when it impacted trees in mountainous terrain at about 7,850 feet msl. The density altitude was calculated to be about 8,400 feet. Examination of the trees and the aircraft wreckage disclosed that the aircraft was in near level flight at the time of initial tree contact. The aircraft gross weight at the time of impact was calculated to be about 3900 pounds; the maximum certificated takeoff weight was 3500 pounds. No mechanical malfunction was found in the airframe or the engine. The owner had personally installed a set of amphibious floats and a three-blade propeller. The installation was not inspected or signed off for return to service, and there was no evidence that the weight and balance had been recomputed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in his failure to maintain sufficient altitude or clearance from mountainous terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the excessive gross weight of the airplane, the high density altitude, and the high (mountainous) terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA031

Location