Incident Boeing 737-8U3 (WL) PK-GMI, Monday 30 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 January 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8U3 (WL)
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GMI
MSN: 30143/3243
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Enroute Jakarta (CGK) to Pekanbaru (PKU). 70 Nm west of PKU -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:CGK
Destination airport:PKU
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Turbulence Encounter

Sources:

KNKT.12.01.01.04