Hard landing Serious incident Boeing 737-3Q8F PK-YRZ, Friday 24 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Q8F
Owner/operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YRZ
MSN: 24700/1924
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAVV)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a positive (hard) landing, during walk around check the flight crew found upper side of the aircraft fuselage was wrinkle.

Sources:

KNKT.10.09.15.04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 2007 CX-PUA PLUNA 0 Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
20 May 2013 PK-YRZ Trigana Air Service 0 Wamena Airport (WMX) min
Runway excursion

Location