Runway excursion Serious incident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 200 PK-ZAQ, Monday 15 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 February 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Sabang Merauke Air Charter
Registration: PK-ZAQ
MSN: 277/82N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Long Apung-Borneo Island Airport (LPU/WRLP) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Samarinda/Temindung (WRLS)
Destination airport:Long Apung-Borneo Island Airport (LPU/WRLP)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing on runway 35 and touched down after about 400 meters, causing the aircraft to overrun for about 20 meters at the end of runway, with the right main landing gear stuck on the mud.

Sources:

KNKT.10.02.06.04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 2011 PK-ZAQ Sabang Merauke Raya Air Charter 0 Makassar-Hasanuddin International Airport (WAAA) min

Location