Serious incident Boeing 737-4K5 PK-GWT, Wednesday 9 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 December 2009
Time:09:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4K5
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GWT
MSN: 26316/2711
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff, the flight crew sensed that the airplane was veering left. They elected to perform an RTO at about 120 knots. The wheels, brakes, and tires were damaged during the RTO event. It was also reported that some engine fan blades were damaged.

Sources:

KNKT.09.12.19.04
ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 2008 PK-GWT Garuda Indonesia Airways 0 Palembang-Sultan Mahmud Badaruddin II International Airport (PLM/WIPP) non
Wrong runway/taxiway landing