Serious incident Boeing 737-3B7 PK-YTX, Friday 27 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 February 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3B7
Owner/operator:Metro Batavia
Registration: PK-YTX
MSN: 22953/1022
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pontianak-Supadio International Airport (PNK/WIOO) -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Pontianak-Supadio Airport (PNK/WIOO)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilots of a Batavia Air Boeing 737-300, registration PK-YTX, experienced navigational problems during the scheduled flight from Jakarta to Pontianak in Indonesia. The flight eventually landed at Pontianak, with no injuries to the passengers or crew.

Sources:

09.02.06.04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 1988 N353AU USAir 0 Savannah, GA non
Turbulence