Incident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) PK-FLJ, Tuesday 13 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:ASCO
Registration: PK-FLJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gunung Bahagia, Balikpapan -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crash landed near WALL/BPN. The tail boom of the helicopter was completely separated from the rest of the fueselage, the blades were also damaged. Likely due to engine failure

Sources:

KNKT.07.11.18.04
https://www.antarafoto.com/id/view/17764/kecelakaan-helikopter