| Date: | Sunday 29 July 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Indonesia AirAsia |
| Registration: | PK-AWU |
| MSN: | 23257/1124 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM) |
| Destination airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Indonesia AirAsia flight QZ 7502 destined for Soekarno Hatta, Jakarta, was heard making a strange noise by the push back operator during the push back process. Simultaneously, a cockpit warning light (landing gear unsafe light) illuminated, prompting the captain to request an inspection by a ground engineer. Upon inspection, damage was found on the right main landing gear, after which the captain decided to return to the apron. After parking, the ground engineer conducted another inspection and discovered a broken T bolt, which holds the drag strut on the right main landing gear, causing the aircraft to appear slightly tilted to the right.
Sources:
KNKT.07.07.13.04