Incident Boeing 737-2L9 PK-MDC, Sunday 27 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 2007
Time:12:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2L9
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MDC
MSN: 21685/549
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Makassar
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the Transit Check & walk around check after landing, damage (skin wrinkle) was found on fuselage section 41 LH.

Sources:

KNKT.07.05.11.04

Location