Incident Boeing 737-3G7 PK-LIU, Sunday 15 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3G7
Owner/operator:Lion Air
Registration: PK-LIU
MSN: 23218/1076
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kerinci Airport (KRC/WIPH)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 15, 2007, Lion Air's Boeing 737-300 aircraft with flight number LNI 607, registration PK-LIU, was on a regular scheduled flight from Jambi to Jakarta.
The aircraft took off from Depati Parbo Jambi Airport at 10:53 and landed at Soekarno-Hatta Jakarta Airport at 12:04 UTC. After landing, before the aircraft was scheduled for another flight, a transit check and walk-around check were performed, during which damage was found on the RH (right-hand) Horizontal Stabilizer and RH Elevator.

On the first flight of the day, the aircraft took off from Soekarno-Hatta Jakarta Airport at 09:17 UTC and arrived at Depati Parbo Jambi Airport at 10:28. During the transit check, no damage was found, and the aircraft was released to fly back to Soekarno-Hatta Jakarta Airport later that day, April 15, 2007. During the flight from Jambi to Jakarta, the pilot did not report any abnormalities.

The aircraft was declared grounded by the engineer in charge, and it was towed to GMF (Garuda Maintenance Facility) for repairs.

Sources:

KNKT 07.04.09.04