Incident Boeing 737-5U3 PK-GGD, Thursday 1 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5U3
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GGD
MSN: 28728/2938
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) -   Indonesia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Semarang
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Garuda Indonesia Airways flight GA238, a Boeing 737-500, and a Saudi Arabian Airlines Boeing 747-300 (TF-ATJ) were involved in a a ground collision at Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK).
Both aircraft were pushing back at the same time, causing the rudder and vertical fin of GA238 to contact the right elevator of the B747-300.
The ground push back crew of the B747 were not aware of the ground controllers instruction to wait and allow GA238 to pass.

Sources:

KNKT 07.02.04.04