Accident Cessna 310G N8983Z, Saturday 18 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 January 1986
Time:13:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8983Z
MSN: 310G0083
Total airframe hrs:2617 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ragland, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ormond Beach, FL (OMN)
Destination airport:Bryan, OH (0G6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WITH SPUTTERING ENGS WAS HEARD CIRCLING OVERHEAD IN LOW OVERCAST SKIES. THE HORIZONTAL TAIL SURFACES SEPARATED IN-FLT AND CAME TO REST APRX 450 FT FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE STUDENT PLT HAD NO INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE. THE ACFT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR APRX 3.6 HRS DURING THIS flight. THE ACFT HAD A TOTAL FLT ENDURANCE OF APRX 3.6 HRS FROM TAKEOFF. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00104