Accident Cessna 310 N5462J, Wednesday 31 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 December 1986
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Buffalo Express Airlines
Registration: N5462J
MSN: 310R0260
Total airframe hrs:3945 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jamestown, NY (JHW)
Destination airport:Lockport, NY (0G0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 310R DEPARTED THE AIRPORT ON A SVFR DEPARTURE. THE PILOT CANCELLED HIS CLEARANCE A FEW MINUTES LATER AND REPORTED IN VFR CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION. RADAR TRACKING SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT HEADING TOWARD LAKE ERIE. THE NEXT DAY SOME DEBRIS WAS FOUND ON THE LAKE SURFACE. THEY INCLUDED AN OIL SLICK, A SMALL PIECE OF ALUMINUM LATER IDENTIFIED AS BEING PART OF A TIP TANK AND A CURTAIN. A FEW DAYS LATER A LARGER PIECE OF ALUMINUM IDENTIFIED AS THE TOP COWL OF A CESSNA 310 WAS FOUND ON THE CANADIAN SIDE OF LAKE ERIE. THE OPERATOR IDENTIFIED THE PARTS AS BEING PAINTED LAKE THE MISSING AIRCRAFT AND THE CURTAINS IDENTICAL TO THOSE IN THE AIRCRAFT. NO MAJOR WRECKAGE OR SERIALIZED COMPONENTS HAVE BEEN FOUND AND THE REASON FOR THE AIRCRAFT NOT ARRIVING AT ITS DESTINATION IS UNKNOWN. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35423