Accident P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 G-CEUH, Sunday 30 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 2017
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CEUH
MSN: 8316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Fortune Airfield, East Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Fortune Airfield, East Lothian
Destination airport:East Fortune Airfield, East Lothian
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Quik GT450, G-CEUH: Damaged due to loss of control during landing, East Fortune Airfield, East Lothian, 30 July 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report

"After a short local pleasure flight, the pilot joined overhead at East Fortune Airfield and noted that the wind favoured a landing on grass Runway 25. He descended the aircraft and flew a left-hand circuit, reducing power on final approach to practise a glide approach. The aircraft sank more quickly than the pilot expected and he had to reapply power to maintain the correct approach path. After he crossed the runway’s threshold, the pilot reduced power and flared the aircraft for landing. However, the aircraft continued to descend, hit the ground and bounced into the air again. The aircraft then hit the ground a second time, nosed over and rolled to the right.

The pilot who was wearing a protective helmet suffered minor injuries and attributed the accident to allowing his airspeed to reduce too much, just prior to initiating the landing flare".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to wing, nosewheel assembly, cockpit area and propeller". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its 5th (and current) owner on 29 May 2019

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a0ac58ce5274a0ee28af8cb/Quik_GT450_G-CEUH_12-17.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ceuh
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_East_Fortune#Current_use

History of this aircraft

This P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 was built in 2007, and was first registered (from new) as G-CEUH on 25 October 2007 to its first owner. Between 25 October 2007 and 29 May 2019, the aircraft passed through the hands of five owners.

After the incident at East Fortune on 30 July 2017, G-CEUH was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its 5th (and current) owner on 29 May 2019. As at 24 April 2024, G-CEUH had accumulated a total of 637 flying hours on the airframe.

Location