Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) VN-A615, Sunday 19 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 May 2024
Time:23:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: VN-A615
MSN: 6880
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Ho Chi Minh City -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vinh City Airport (VII/VVVH)
Destination airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vietnam Airlines flight VN1269, an Airbus A321-231, was descending towards Ho Chi Minh City when a bird impacted the captain's windshield causing it to crack. The aircraft made a safe landing on runway 25R.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vn-a615#3549bce2
https://cafef.vn/nong-vi-sao-lien-tiep-2-may-bay-cua-vietnam-airlines-bi-mop-dau-nut-kinh-buong-lai-188240522104449129.chn
https://nhadautu.vn/may-bay-cua-vietnam-airlines-bi-mop-dau-nut-kinh-co-the-do-mua-da-d85989.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2022 VN-A615 Vietnam Airlines 0 Hoa Thuan Tay Ward, Hoa Thuan Nam, Hai Chau, Da Nang unk
Engine failure

Location