Accident Bensen B8M N7045, Saturday 18 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 1983
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7045
MSN: 4711
Engine model:Continental A&C 75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Maria, CA (0CR1)
Destination airport:Santa Maria, CA (0CR1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GRYOPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO DEPART FROM CONTROLLED FLT AT OR BELOW 800 FT AGL & THE PLT BECAME SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. BOTH IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT ABOUT 40 FT APART. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL CONTENT WAS 0.13%. THE CLASP ENDS OF THE SEAT BELT STRAPS WERE OPEN. BOTH WEBBINGS OF THE TWO STRAPS WERE IMPREGNATED WITH GREASE & FOREIGNMATERIAL. THE METAL CLASP 'GRIPS' WERE ROUNDED OFF & THE GROOVES BETWEEN THEM CONTAINED FOREIGN MATERIAL. THE LEFT STRAPSTICHING ON THE UPPER EDGE OF THE STRAP WAS WORN & DETERIORATED ALONG A LENGTH OF 6 INCHES IN THE AREA WHERE THE METAL CLASP WOULD NORMALLY BE CLASPED WHEN AROUND AN OCCUPANT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE SEAT BELTS WERE CLASPED TOGETHER & SEVERAL HARD TUGS WITH ONE HAND WAS SUFFICIENT TO CAUSE THE SEAT BELT TO COME OPEN. THIS PROCEDURE WAS TESTED SIX TIMES WITH THE SAME RESULTS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LUQ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43431