Incident BAe Jetstream 32 , Tuesday 4 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Jetstream 32
Owner/operator:SAETA Perú
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Andoas-Alferez FAP Alfredo Vladimir Sara Bauer Airport (AOP/SPAS) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Iquitos-Coronel FAP Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport (IQT/SPQT)
Destination airport:Andoas-Alferez FAP Alfredo Vladimir Sara Bauer Airport (AOP/SPAS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, smoke erupted from the plane as a result of an electrical failure. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://peru21.pe/peru/loreto-avioneta-casi-se-incendia-en-aeropuerto-de-andoas-accidente-noticia/

Location