Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior JA3712, Wednesday 5 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2024
Time:10:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:TryAir
Registration: JA3712
MSN: 28-7415113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Yoron Airport (RNJ/RORY) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Okino Erabu Airport (OKE/RJKB)
Destination airport:Yoronjima Airport (RNJ/RORY)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper Cherokee Warrior of TryAir, a solo trainee onboard, experienced runway excursion to the left at a landing attempt on runway 14 at Yoron Airport. The airplane made a rest at the perimeter fence. The left wing sustained severe damage with oil leakage. The pilot received no injuries.
The sole runway was closed whole of the rest day, causing cancellation of the commercial flights.
JTSB launched an accident investigation.

Sources:

https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240605-OYT1T50098/
https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000352999.html
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/kagoshima/20240605/5050027017.html
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2391

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja3712#358795a1

https://www.tryair.co.jp/ (Operator's web site)

Location