This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 September 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas B-26B |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Force |
| Registration: | 44-34682 |
| MSN: | 27961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Laos near Kontum Province Vietnam -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Da Nang AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing on an air cover mission over Kontum Province, Vietnam. Recovered October 1996.
Sources:
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=80949
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 September 1963 |
44-34682 |
South Vietnamese Air Force (SVNAF) |
3 |
Kon Tum, SVN |
 |
w/o |