| Date: | Friday 31 May 2024 |
| Time: | 16:05 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Torgerson Management Inc |
| Registration: | N360DL |
| MSN: | U20606033 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Silver Falls Water Aerodrome (CKJ5), MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Silver Falls Water Aerodrome (CKJ5), MB |
| Destination airport: | Dogskin Lake, MB |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:N360DL, a privately registered Cessna U206G aircraft equipped with floats, was departing from Silver Falls Water Aerodrome (CKJ5), MB, for a flight to Dogskin Lake, MB. During the takeoff run, the aircraft became airborne prematurely and the pilot attempted to gently allow the aircraft to settle back on the rough water. The aircraft then entered a stall and contacted the water with the left wing low and transverse to the wind and waves. The left float contacted the water first and the hard impact broke the left float attachment allowing the fuselage to pivot to the left side. The left wing then impacted the water and the aircraft spun to the left and came to rest upright. There were no injuries. Pilot exited the aircraft and was met by a local seaplane operator with rescue boats. The aircraft was towed back to shore where emergency personnel were waiting.
The aircraft was pulled from the water in order to secure it and prevent any further damage. The damage to the aircraft was substantial. It was reported that the winds at the time of the occurrence were westerly at approximately 25 knots with gusts over 40 knots.
Sources:
TSB A24C0051
Location