| Date: | Friday 10 May 2024 |
| Time: | 13:15 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314Q |
| Owner/operator: | Perimeter Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GCBK |
| MSN: | 286 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 20 nm NE of Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Destination airport: | Island Lake/Garden Hill Airport, MB (YIV/CYIV) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The DHC-8-314 aircraft operated by Perimeter Aviation, departed Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson International Airport (CYWG), MB, on an IFR flight to Island Lake Airport (CYIV), MB. During the climb after takeoff, the no.2 engine oil pressure gauge was fluctuating and then went to zero. The red oil pressure annunciator light did not illuminate. The flight crew followed the quick reference handbook, shut down the no.2 engine and declared an emergency. The aircraft returned to CYWG and landed without further incident.
The operators' maintenance department discovered a faulty connector on the no.2 oil pressure gauge.
Sources:
TSB A24C0044
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGCBK/history/20240510/1333Z/CYWG/CYWG
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 December 2006 |
G-WOWD |
Air Southwest |
0 |
Nequay-Cornwall Airport (NQY/EGHQ) |
 |
min |
| 1 September 2025 |
C-GCBK |
Perimeter Aviation |
0 |
120 nm NE of Winnipeg, MB |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |