| Date: | Sunday 12 May 2024 |
| Time: | 00:03 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Squirrel |
| Owner/operator: | Custom Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-FZTA |
| MSN: | 2604 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Ste Thérèse Point Airport, MB (YST/CYST) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ste Thérèse Point Airport, MB (YST/CYST) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GNCF, a De Havilland DHC-8-314 Aircraft operated by Perimeter Aviation, was conducting IFR flight PAG611 from Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson International Airport (CYWG), MB, to St. Theresa Point Airport (CYST), MB. While PAG611 was on final approach to Runway 04 at CYST, C-FZTA, a Eurocopter AS 350B2 helicopter operated by Custom Helicopters Ltd., took off from CYST and crossed the approach path to Runway 04.
PAG611 continued its approach and landed without incident. It was reported that the aircraft were separated by approximately 1/4 mile and 100 feet vertically. In response, both operators have held coordinated meetings and SMS reviews of this occurrence.
Sources:
TSB A24C0047
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 October 1998 |
C-FZTA |
Questral Helicopters |
0 |
near Ouarzazate |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |
| 5 May 2023 |
C-FZTA |
Custom Helicopters Ltd |
0 |
Ste Thérèse Point Airport (YST/CYST), MB |
 |
sub |
Location