| Date: | Sunday 26 May 2024 |
| Time: | 06:49 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9166L |
| MSN: | 319-72 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Knik, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arno Airport (AMR) |
| Destination airport: | Arno Airport (AMR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Citabria flipped over while trying to land on a gravel airstrip. The pilot was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC24LA041 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA
Location